Hawaiian Honey-lift Ingredients,
Made with pure, raw organic Hawaiian Honey and Pomegranate extract. Honey's natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays, supports the skin's ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin, leaving it feeling silky soft and supple. One of the most common skin benefits of honey is related to minor acne treatment. Honey absorbs impurities from the pores on the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent. There are fine naturally occurring crystals in this honey that help in refining skin texture as it exfoliates.
Recent studies have shown pomegranate's ability to improve and speed wound healing and repair, and also repair of skin damaged due to sun exposure and aging. Extracts of pomegranate exert their positive effects on skin aging by extending the life of fibroblasts, the cells responsible for producing collagen and elastin. Collagen and elastin are the components that give strength and support to the skin. When collagen and elastin fibers break down, the skin develops laxity, resulting in the appearance of wrinkles and jowls. One recent study showed that pomegranate seed oil stimulated the production of collagen, resulting in a mild thickening of the epidermis and dermis of the skin. It also appeared to prevent the breakdown of collagen fibers which are the harbingers of skin aging. This suggests that pomegranate may boost the ability of skin to repair itself by regenerating the supporting collagen structure of the skin.
Other studies have shown that pomegranate seed extract applied to the skin may reduce the formation of some forms of skin cancer, suggesting that its antioxidant capabilities may be responsible for some of pomegranate's skin benefits.
The honey-lift begins to warm up the face as it absorbs moisture in the air acting as a humectants as it plumps up skin beneath. The fine crystals exfoliate the skin as the pomegranate heals tissues.
Gentle tapoment (tapping, patting) massage begins to lift skin up as it tones and stimulates circulation.
Leave it on and apply botanical cleanser on top.
Organic Cold Pressed Oils Used in Tevana Products
Argan Oil Argania fruit oil is from the argania spinosa tree, which grows only in Morocco and can live from 150-200 years. Argania oil has almost twice as much vitamin E or tocopherol as olive oil and it is much richer in linoleic acids. Tocopherols are very important to human health because of their antioxidant and free radical scavenger effects. Because of argania fruit oil's reparative benefits, it softens fine lines, reduces blemish scars, renews tired, dull skin and also helps treat acne. Easily absorbed by the skin, this wonder oil should be kept in every home to treat skin aliments including weak nails, blemish or chicken pox scars, cracked and chapped skin, inflammation, skin burns, stretch marks, itchy scalp and dry hair.
What else you need to know: purchased from women's cooperatives in Morocco to support their social and economic welfare. These cooperatives work within a UNESCO biosphere reserve that ensures the protection and reforestation of Argan trees.
Baobab Oil This amazing and rare oil has been a well-kept secret for hundreds of years. Baobab oil is cold pressed from the seed of the baobab fruit, which is high in vitamins A and C. The fruit is from Africa's baobab tree, dubbed the "Tree of Life", which grows throughout Central Africa providing sustenance and precious oil. This healing oil helps to preserve skin elasticity and aids in preventing stretch marks, making it an ideal treatment for pregnant women's tummies. It softens wrinkles, diminishes blemishes and scars, and calms irritated and sun damaged skin. It works well for those using Retin-A, retinol products or Accutane, and for those suffering from rosacea, as it gently soothes and moisturizes. Light and penetrating, this greaseless oil will quench your thirsty skin but won't clog pores. Baobab oil is suitable for all skin types.
100% natural.
AS SEEN IN...Featured in Chicago Tribune article "Mirror, mirror on the wall What will be the biggest 2009 beauty trend of all? Simplifying" (December 14, 2008), Baobab Face & Body Oil as a hot beauty trend for 2009. Also featured in New Beauty Magazine Daily Beauty (January 26, 2007)
.
Calendula Oil & Extract goes to work to increase the collagen level in a wound, prevents the formation of scar tissue and assists the healing tissue in remaining supple. Calendula reduces inflammation of the tissue by inhibiting lypoxygenase, and enzyme that damages cell wall structure. It contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against free radical cell damage. It’s amazingly effective on sunburn.
Coconut oil virgin cold pressed- truly a spectacular oil with a mildly intoxicating scent of coconut helps retain moisture and is soothing for irritated skin,
Evening Primrose Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects acne, rosacea signs of aging One of the most proven benefits of evening primrose oil appears to be its ability to treat dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne and atopic dermatitis. It appears that the prostaglandins produced by evening primrose oil contract blood vessels that become inflamed with these skin conditions. Evening primrose oil may also help prevent pores from becoming clogged, and it may reduce reliance on corticosteroids by patients with certain skin conditions as well.
Hazelnut Oil is deeply penetrating and suitable for all skin types including oily. This nut oil has astringent quality making it beneficial for oily skin.
Jojoba Oil This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum
Neem Oil can relieve redness and itching of irritated skin, can lighten scars and pigmentation, soothe and moisturize dry and cracked skin, and if the skin problem is due to some infection, fungus or parasite. It is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Plum kernel oil It is also naturally rich in Vitamin A, E, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and anti-oxidants. For this reason, it is beneficial for dry and mature skin types
Rosehip seed oil This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.
Marula Oil has been found to be soothing, non-clogging and very effective against wrinkles, particularly around the eyes. Marula is high in vitamins E and C plus sterols and flavonoids. Our marula oil is pressed by a group of women in Namibia.
Meadowfoam oil is one of the most stable oils, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.
Tamanu oil cold pressed from the nut of the Tamanu tree The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees in Polynesia, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.
Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization. For this reason, it is a widely used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin.
Pearl powder is a finely milled powder from quality fresh water pearls. It is naturally compatible and easily absorbed by the skin and body. Proven safe to ingest and apply to skin directly.
Pearl powder contains about 18 amino acids and over a dozen minerals. Including 10 essential amino acids necessary for the human body to heal and maintain cell nutrition. These essential building blocks of collagen and protein each has a specific function. Deficiency of any one of the key amino acids causes the skin to look coarse, depleted, old, and wrinkled.
Traditionally recognized benefits of using pearl powder products include: Healing, skin brightening, anti-wrinkle, and sun protection. Other anti-aging benefits: Helps to promote cell renewal, enhance elasticity, improve circulation, calming and detoxification, protects from environmental radicals, regulates skin discoloration, and smoothes skin texture.
Ingredients in the Botanical Cleanser and their basic benefits
• Garbanzo bean-Nourishing
• Almond meal- soothing, healing, nourishing,
• Goat Milk Powder: Soothes the skin, most like our skins sebum
• Bee pollen The vitamin B complex, along with vitamins A, C, D, E, selenium, lecithin and powerful phytochemicals (carotenoids and bioflavonoids) make bee pollen a potent source of antioxidants. Rejuvenates, anti-aging, healing
• Myrrh- anti-aging, repairs, heals skin
• Frankincense anti-aging, repairs, heals skin
• Orange & lemon peel, Exfoliates, Vitamin c
• Amalaki Indian Gooseberry, high source of vitamin C
• Ashweganda, Winter Cherry, antioxidant, strengthens collagen, elastin
• Triphala- Indian formula, rejuvenates, detoxifies,
• Lavender flowers, Stimulant, reduces puffiness
• Honeysuckle flowers Calms mind, improves the texture of complexion
• Elder flowers Used externally for skin discoloration
• Turmeric, Promotes tissue growth, shortens healing time
• Fenugreek. Healing for sores, astringent
Other Tevana Skin Care Ingredients and their benefits
• Amalaki Indian Gooseberry, very high source of vitamin C
• Ashweganda, Winter Cherry, antioxidant, strengthens collagen, elastin
• Brewers Yeast contains all the essential amino acids , 14 minerals, and 17 vitamins. It is one of the best natural sources of the B-complex vitamins thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, B6, pantothenic acid , biotin, and folic acid . It is also high in minerals, including chromium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, and selenium. Brewer's yeast is also a good source of protein. Brewer's yeast is a good source of RNA, an immune-enhancing nucleic acid that may help in the prevention of degenerative diseases and slowing the aging process.
• Cupuaçu Butter is obtained from the seeds of the Cupuaçu tree that grows in the Brazilian Amazon.
& possesses a high capacity for water absorption which gives it superior moisturizing properties. It offers a lovely emolliency that will restore elasticity and softness to skin. It contains phytosterols and unsaponifiables that help to regulate the balance and activity of lipids in the epidermis. Phytosterols have been used topically to soothe dry skin and smooth wrinkles. The phytosterols contained in Cupuaçu include: β-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol.
• Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate dermatitis For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks. Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss. Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects.
• Cucumber extract soothing healing, toning, anti-inflammatory.
• Edelweiss Extract is derived from organically cultivated Edelweiss flowers grown at high altitudes in the Swiss Alps. The Edelweiss plant contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid, Luteolin, Bisabolane derivatives and beta Sitosterol, which demonstrate antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics.
Edelweiss Extract is standardized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds. In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, it has demonstrated high performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Edelweiss Extract is particularly recommended for antiaging formulations, anti-oxidative stress formulations and sun care formulations. Modern science discovered that the ultraviolet light absorbing chemicals present in this plant makes it a good additive to sun blocks. An enduring symbol of the Alps, Edelweiss Extract is a product of organically cultivated Edelweiss plants grown at high altitude in the Swiss Alps.
• Hibiscus extract is nature’s alternative to Botox®, proven to relax facial muscles and smooth out wrinkles.
• Healing Clay is bentonite clay from Death Valley, California, where it is sun- dried for up to six months in temperatures that sometimes reach 134 degrees. The unique structure of the molecules in Healing Clay carry a negative electron charge. This comes from the valance electron count from the specific minerals found in Healing Clay.
When a spectographic analysis is done on Healing Clay, almost every mineral found on Earth is present. is volcanic Ash from when the Earth was formed It is the foam residue left as the planet cooled The foam residue formed a pure clay vein layered between white sand, near one of the lowest parts of planet Earth.
When a facial or clay poultice is applied to the skin it forms a negative charge. Poisons and toxins stored in the epidermis have a positive charge - Healing Clay lifts the pimple and blackheads into the clay bed to cause accelerated healing and nourishment to the skin with over 50 minerals.100% NATURAL.
• Helichrysum in skincare It has wonderful regenerating qualities and greatly helps with healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. The toning qualities are phenomenal and are used to tighten and firm skin.
• Horse Chestnut extract has a direct influence on improving the health of veins and capillaries in the skin, which in turn leads to proper circulation and maximum skin functioning. It has a strengthening effect on the venous system, and prevents capillary fragility – which could result in leaking, causing edema (water retention) within the skin, which in turn leads to an uneven looking skin.Apart from this, it inhibits collagenase and elastase in the skin – and therefore leads to healthier collagen and supportive skin structure that in turn results in a healthier younger looking skin, while at the same time fighting inflammatory conditions, which if left unchecked, could lead to premature aging.
• Green Tea extract Extensive research has shown that this extract not only has amazing antioxidant and cell protective qualities, but also protects the collagen by inhibiting collagenase – the enzyme reaction that breaks down collagen.It is easily absorbed by the skin and protects the DNA and cell in general and helps the skin fight inflammations that leads to aging. Furthermore, it has astringent qualities and helps to maintain the elasticity and firmness of the skin, protecting the cells in the skin from premature cell death due to radiation or excessive free radicals, while at the same time boosting microcirculation and ensuring healthy skin tone.
• Grape seed extract is rich in polyphenols, a compound that is high in antioxidants which help protect cells from free radical damage and also promote healthy blood circulation. Compared with Vitamins C, E and A it stays longer in the body for as long as 3 full days, is 20 times more potent than Vitamin C, and can be 50 times more effective than Vitamin E. Grape seed aids in maintaining skin elasticity a strong antioxidant that helps to protect your skin from free radical damage.
• Ginseng Extract Ginseng is the most famous of Chinese herbs and has been praised for its remarkable therapeutic benefits for about 7,000 years. It is a soothing substance known to reduce inflammation. Additionally it activates cell metabolism and prolongs the life of cells. It has been reputed to delay the signs of aging which makes it useful in anti-aging creams.
• Myrhh- anti-aging, repairs, heals skin
• Orchid extract Powerful anti-oxidant that provides free-radical protection and maximum moisturization. Very effective as a sunscreen
• Plantago Extract For centuries, herbalists have valued the Plantain herb for it’s multitude of medicinal properties. Plantain herb contains mucilage, which is composed of polysaccharides; iridoid glycosides, including aucubin and catalpol; flavonoids including apigenin and luteolin; silicic acid, and tannins. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, emollient and astringent and offers skin soothing properties and is especially useful for anti-aging and sensitive skin.
• Rhodiola Extract is a skin care ingredient that offers adaptogenic thermal stress protection. The Rhodiola Rosea plant is native to the arctic regions of Tibet and Eastern Siberia, where it thrives in harsh conditions such as cold, wind, drought, intense HYPERLINK "" \t "_top" radiation exposure and reduced oxygen. Rhodiola Extract has been developed to capitalize on the plant's protective properties to assist the skin in adapting and reducing stress incurred when it is exposed to varying elements. In a recent study of people with sensitive skin, those treated with rhodiola extract reported improved skin sensation and less skin dryness.
• Rose hips develop on wild roses as the flowers drop off. The rose hip, also called the rose haw, is actually the fruit of the rose. They are one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C available, While the efficacy of vitamin C. In addition to C, rose hips also contain A, D and E, as well as antioxidant flavonoids that may reduce the effects of aging and help prevent cancer.
• Certified Organic Rose Hip Oil Co2 may help assist:
Improving the appearance of dull and tired skin
Skin dehydrated by overexposure to the elements
Reduce the appearance of scars
Even out skin tone
Dry and sensitive skin
Balance oily skin
Reduce the appearance of blemishes
Smooth wrinkles and reduce the signs of ageing
• Rose Geranium essential oil helps stimulate cell renewal and imparts a delicate floral aroma. Tevana’s rose geranium is co-distilled with Rose damascene.
• Rose essence This rare and oxygenated essence is the steam extract from the finest damascene rose petals and not the stems or leaves. Only the freshest, handpicked, mountain-grown rose petals are used. It
tones, refreshes skin as it uplifts the senses
• Triphala- Indian Herbal formula rejuvenates, detoxifies,
• Turmeric Herb and Tumeric Co2 help to heal and prevent dry skin, treat skin conditions such as eczema and acne and retard the aging process. Turmeric is used in many celebrations by Hindus, specially in wedding ceremonies. Brides would rub turmeric on their bodies for a glowing look. New born babies are also rubbed with turmeric on their forehead for good luck.
Turmeric brings a healthy glow to the skin and also helps to restore and maintain youth by controlling wrinkle and crease formation on the surface of the skin. Turmeric can also benefit skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis and acne. Curcumin, the main biologically active phytochemical compound of turmeric (Curcuma longa) is extracted, concentrated, standardized and researched for its well-known range of disease preventing properties. The bright yellow color of the curry powder is mainly due to the presence of Curcumin.The extract is found as one of the major antioxidant extracts. Studies have also shown that Curcumin is antitumor, antiarthritic, anti-amyloid and anti inflammatory in nature.
• White Willow Bark Extract, containing 15% salicylic acid, will decrease inflammation, increase skin cell turnover, prevent pore clogging and kill Propionibacterium acnes. This is an important active, as it is both an excellent anti-aging active and absolutely essential for acne control.
• Witch Hazel is an excellent natural astringent, which reduces inflammation, sanitizing the skin and at the same time helps with hydration of the skin and stabilizes the barrier function of the skin. It furthermore calms irritated skin and reduces trans-dermal water loss while calming the skin and reducing skin redness.
In a clinical test, witch hazel proved to have a significant anti-inflammatory effect and helped to reduce erythema induced by sunburn and also shows a protective effect on the skin, while at the same time having good anti-oxidant properties to fight aging free radicals
• Violet extract helps in skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, and cradle cap in babies; has anti-inflammatory properties.
• Vitamin E has been known to help soften skin and fine lines, included for it’s ability to help prevent oxidation of the other ingredients in the Tevana skincare line.
Preservatives, Emulsifiers, Surfactants
• CocoGlucoside is blend of natural source surfactants. This mild, high foaming, concentrate is made from renewable raw materials and is biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde. CocoGlucoside Concentrate is gentle to skin, but exhibits excellent cleansing and foaming characteristics.
• Citric acid High quality grade natural acid produced by fermentation of glucose derived from starch, widely used in foods and cosmetics. Used to adjust pH in shampoos, lotions and other toiletries.
• Sorbic Acid, Sorbic Acid occurs naturally in the Rowanberries and the berries of the mountain ash in the form of Parasorbic Acid. This was discovered in 1895 and later chemically synthesized in 1900. The ANTIMYCOTIC and ANTIBACTERIAL actions were verified in 1945 and since then SORBIC ACID has been recommended as an effective preservative for the protection of food and cosmetic products.
• Lactic acid is an effective skin rejuvenator, because it is one part of the Nature Moisturizing Factor (NMF), and has skin cell renewal activity. Lactates can suppress the formation of tyrosinase, so that it can inhibit and prevent pigmentation in the skin, and is a kind of safe and effective whitening ingredients. In addition, it can be used to treat age spots and freckles. and improve the levels of ceramide in the skin, preventing dry-skin, and improving the barrier function of the skin.
• Naturaguard™
Self-preserving (“preservative-free”) ingredient that offer effective biological control and formulation flexibility:INCI: glyceryl monocaprylate Unlike Capryl Glycol which is derived from petrochemcial sources, Naturagard™ is 100% derived from vegetable sources and is Eco-cert certified. The Eco-cert denotes that the standards used to manufacture this ingredient has exceeded FDA requirements.
• Naturajel™INCI Sclerotium Gum is an s product of Sclerotium rolfsii, a microorganism madeto ferment in a rich-in-glucose medium.
• Rosemary CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system.
• Geogard Ultra a eco-certified preservative, multifunctional alternative to traditional cosmetic preservation by utilizing “hurdle technology” allows it to function as both a preservative and moisturizer
- Improves skin moisture content
-Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) ingredients
-Exceptional toxicity profile, long history of use, non-sensitizing and non-irritating
-No animal testing, non GMO
INCI Name: Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
• Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract is obtained from Usnea Barbata using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals.
• Usnea Lichen CO2. The antimicrobial activity of usnic acid has been widely documented in the literature against gram positive Staphylococcus and Streptococcus and the fungi Trichophyton and Candida and also against gram negative bacteria.
• Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics.
• White Willow Bark Extract has also demonstrated antimicrobial activity and is recommended for balancing and toning most skin types. It can be particularly useful in anti-aging formulas and formulas for acne or other skin disorders.
• Wasabi Extract is obtained from the roots of the Wasabia japonica plant that is indigenous to Japan. Wasabi Extract is a multifunctional active ingredient that demonstrates powerful antioxidant and antimicrobial characteristics. These characteristics are beneficial for both skin and hair care. Wasabi Extract also demonstrates skin soothing characteristics
|